Civil Safety Training and Rescue Privacy Policy

Version 1.3

Date Revised 12/07/2019
Privacy Policy

Civil Safety Training & Rescue (“we,” “us,” or the “Company”) would like you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information. This Privacy Policy details practices we use in connection with information that is collected via our website civilsafety.co.uk, when you email us or when you phone us.

Information about our Customers and End Users

At Civil Safety Training & Rescue we handle information relating to our customers or prospective customers and their end users as a service provider. Our use of such information is governed by our agreements with our customers. In addition, such information may be subject to our customers’ own privacy policies.

Personal Information

The “Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual to us or relates to an identifiable individual, including:

  •     Your Name
  •     Company Name
  •     Postal Address
  •     Email Address
  •     Telephone Number
  •     Mobile Number
  •     Website URL(s)

Details of training received from us including course date, course ID, candidate reference and certificate number(s)

For us to provide the requested services to you we need to collect and process these types of Personal Information, we may also be legally or contractually required to do so. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with our services or information about our services including:

  • Maintenance and supply of equipment
  • Provision of accredited and in-house training
  • Provision of confined space rescue services
How we Collect Personal Information

We collect personal information in the following ways:

  1. When you submit a contact form on our website.
  2. When we speak to you on the phone
  3. When you email us directly
Use of Personal Information

We only use Personal Information for our legitimate business interests, including the following:

  1. Personal information is not transferred outside of UK borders
  2. To respond to your enquiries, fulfill your requests and provide you with
  3. To manage your account and provide invoices for work carried out
Other Information we Collect

“Other Information” is any information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual, such as:

  1. Browser and device information collected via web server logs and
  2. Information collected through cookies, pixel tags and other similar technologies
  3. Demographic information and other information provided by you that does not reveal your specific identity
  4. Information that has been aggregated in a manner such that it no longer reveals your specific identity

If we are required to treat Other Information as Personal Information under applicable law, then we may use and disclose it for the purposes for which we use and disclose Personal Information as detailed in this Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Civil Safety Training & Rescue uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, regarding their usage on our website (https://civilsafety.co.uk and their website access preferences.

Protecting Information

Civil Safety Training & Rescue DO NOT disclose, rent, sell or share potentially personally identifying or

Customers receiving in house training only do not have their data shared. Customers not receiving training do not have their data shared with these third parties.

Marketing & Communication

We do not make use of any automated decision-making software while processing your personal data.

Civil Safety Training & Rescue keep customers up to date with company news, offers, updates or invites. Civil Safety Training & Rescue may still send you important administrative messages (these include accounting emails) which you cannot opt out of. We will also send direct emails not via third party regarding legitimate business interests to respond to your enquiries, fulfil your requests and provide you with related customer services whilst managing your account.

Third-Party Services

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the services link. The inclusion of a link on the services does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our affiliates.

In addition, we are not responsible for the information collection, use, disclosure or security policies or practices of other organisations, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, LinkedIn, Apple, Google, Microsoft, RIM or any other developer or social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or device manufacturer, including with respect to any Personal Information you disclose to other organisations through or in connection with our Social Media Pages.

Security

We seek to use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures designed to protect Personal Information within our organisation. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, then you must contact us immediately.

Your rights. How you can access, change or suppress your personal information

The right to access

You have the right to request Our Company provide copies of the personal data we hold regarding you.

The right to rectification

You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure

You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing

You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability

You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

The right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent allowing us to hold and process your personal data by our data protection officer on dataprotection@civilsafety.co.uk. There may be instances where we are unable to comply with a withdrawal of consent due to legal or contractual obligations where we are no longer the data controller.

The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (UK only) if you feel we have misused, mistreated or mishandled your personally identifiable information.

If you would like to request to review, correct, update, suppress or delete Personal Information that you have previously provided to us, or if you would like to request to receive an electronic copy of your Personal Information for purposes of transmitting it to another company (to the extent this right to data portability is provided to you by applicable law), you may make this request by email our data protection officer via dataprotection@civilsafety.co.uk. .

Should you send a request, you must ensure that you make clear what Personal Information you would like to have changed, whether you would like to have your Personal Information suppressed from our database or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your Personal Information. For your protection, we will only implement requests with respect to the Personal Information associated with the particular email address that you use to send us your request, and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes and/or to complete any transactions that you began prior to requesting a change or deletion. There may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed unless asked to do so.

Services By Minors

The services that we provide are not directed to individuals under the age of sixteen (16), and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under sixteen (16).

Sensitive information Disclosure

Civil Safety Training & Rescue ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive Personal Information (e.g. information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the services or otherwise to us.

Updates To This Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy, the last updated version of this document as to when it was last revised is included at the top of the document. Any changes will become effective when we post the revisions to the Privacy Policy on the Services. Your use of the Services following these changes means that you accept our revised Privacy Policy

How You Can Contact Us About Data Protection

You can email us at dataprotection@civilsafety.co.uk or contact us via our website:

Rescue Teams: https://civilsafety.co.uk/rescue-teams/rescue-enquiry-form/

Training: https://civilsafety.co.uk/training/training-enquiries/

Service & Hire: https://civilsafety.co.uk/equipment/equipment-enquiry-form/

If you have any queries or would like to ask any questions regarding the above please contact either of our offices:

Ramsey 01480 431 111

Brentwood 01277 810 299

Third-Party Links

Please see below a list to all relevant third-party Privacy Policy’s that your data may fall under control of through our processing and handling of your data

City and Guilds: https://www.cityandguilds.com/help/help-for-learners/learner-policy

EUSR: https://www.eusr.co.uk/privacy/

Google:  https://policies.google.com/privacy

Microsoft: https://privacy.microsoft.com/

book training online